Wednesday, November 20, 2013

Lots of Photos and a Half Update

It's WEDNESDAY you guys!! 

My birthday is on Friday. Just two more days!! I'll be 27. 

SHEESH dunno where that number came from.

27.

Going out to dinner with my hubs to a wine bar we love! He's already given me most of my birthday gifts too :) 

He got me some Brooks running shoes (Pure Cadence 2, blue) and a big ol turvis cup I've been wanting because I needed a bigger water cup! 


This thing holds 24 ounces! 3 cups! I've already had 3 today and it's not even noon. Holla! Doing its job. (and also making me pee every 20 minutes. whatevs) 
And he got me a pack of colored turvis straws to go with it. It's pretty, has travel scenes on it. 

There's something else he's got up his sleeve too. I have my suspicions, but I'm keeping them to myself.  I'll have to wait until Friday! 

Anyway on Sunday we had a 5 mile run on my half marathon training schedule. We did so good!! 


It's crazy how this happened--because we waited until after dark to start because I DID NOT want to get off the couch. I was literally dreading it.  Debated putting it off until later in the week. Then once we started I was so happy we were out there. Like, so happy. It was kind of "easy."

Last Sunday we did 4.18 miles in 1 hr 9 minutes
This Sunday we did 5.08 in 1 hr 15 minutes. 

See what we did there?!?? ikr? 
We added on another mile and it only took us 6 minutes longer. 


I was pumped, for real. Ha, that face ^ probably tells you that though. Kind of can't wait until next week's run now. (BTW we take walk breaks…) It's just a 2.5 mile run on Sunday but I'm excited to do it in my new brooks!! 

I put up my Christmas tree last night. This weekend is PACKED with birthday celebrations, and next week we'll be gone for all of Thanksgiving, so I wanted to go ahead and get it put up! (My 10k is next Saturday in my hometown, we'll be gone Thursday-Saturday)

I got BJ this ornament :) 



My man loves sushi. Me? I love these veggie straw things that taste like they're bad for you: 


But there wasn't a veggie straw ornament at hoblob. Go figure. 


A serving is 38 straws. THIRTY EIGHT. For 130 calories. It's been my favorite snack this week. A huge bag is $4.98 at my walmart. 


Lastly, here's my new rug! Got it 50% off at hobby lobby. I can't pass up an owl wearing mittens and a t-bog. :) 

It's my favorite time of year. And my husband will be home this year for all of the holidays!! This year has really flown by. Anyway, thanks for reading. Hope y'all have a great week and that we all survive until 5 pm Friday. Laters. 



1 comment:

Lauryn Roth said...

I love this post!!! I have missed you!! I know I am one to talk haha, havent blogged for like 2 weeks!! SHAME! Anyways!! LOVE the tervis tumbler, my bestie had one made for me with cupcakes & kickboxing on it for my bday this year and I LOVE IT!!!! Yay for new running shoes!! We need a pic of those missy!! Haha! I know you are so happy your man will be home this year!!! That is awesome!!! I hope you have a fabulous birthday sweet girl!!!