Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Confessions

I haven't started gunshowarms February. That's my confession. At least one I'm making public. 

I know, I know. Time just got away from me--I meant to start on the 2nd/Saturday. And then I went to the horse races with my hubs and we had an early Valentines dinner in Little Rock at Ya Ya's.... and then Sunday I worked so that I can have Tuesday off....Excuses, excuses! 


Griffins at the horse races 
beer, bet and program.
dirty martini with blue cheese stuffed olives, at Ya Ya's 
Bruschetta at Ya Ya's, OMG it was amazing. 
I love how they wrap up your leftovers! 
And today was Monday, and I didn't start it today either--honestly because it never crossed my mind until I logged onto blogger and glanced at my last post.

But I DID run over the weekend! [Today--on Monday--which is part of my weekend due to my current work schedule] Burned almost 500 calories and wore myself slap out.



After the gym I got lunch at a local place and had a killer salad! So YUM. 


It had grilled chicken, romaine, feta, strawberries, and pecans. Not sure what kind of vinaigrette it had, but it had sesame seeds in it I think? 

I pledge to start gunshowarms February this week, to run once, and to do Jillian level two once. I promise y'all. I'll update you this Friday in the FF post.

And I'll wrap this up with a photo of my pup making me feel like crap for not sharing. 

I know y'all love some photos of ol' Jefferds.




If you follow me on instagram and you've already seen this, my apologies. 


I have an interview Tuesday morning. Fingers crossed.
Oh and WIW is coming up! Toes crossed. 
Eyes. Legs. All crossed. 
Laters. 

2 comments:

Lauryn Roth said...

LOl u are soo funny girl beautiful pic of you by the way! Yay for early Valentines day !!! Sounds like tons of fun :) And a horse race, how cool! I need to be in that gym. Bah I have been horrible with exercise latley!!!

Samantha Griffin said...

It was so much fun!! I understand--I've been having to force myself to workout lately. Just not into it right now for some reason. Hopefully I'll snap out of it soon. We need to get it in gear!!